Search AdmiNET

Other Links

Text Size: A A A A

 

Appendix E
3Q Processing Manual For User Departments

What is a 3Q Appointment?

Generally, the University requires faculty members outside of BSD to be "in residence" 9 months out of the 12 month academic year, but pays the faculty in equal installments during the entire calendar year. When the Provost approves a Three-Quarter (3Q) appointment, they officially require the faculty member to "perform services during three [out of a total of four] Quarters of the member's appointive year." University Statute § 14.2 also indicates that "compensation for such service is payable in twelve equal monthly installments annually."

Back to Table of Contents